Festival and Workshops – Saturday March 15th, 2014

Celebrate with us at the 10th Anniversary Good Food Festival & Conference!

Rick Bayless Working the Crowd  I  Photo: Amanda Areias

Rick Bayless at the Good Food Festival 2013 I Photo: Amanda Areias

Good Food Festival Events:

See you all there!

Workshop Schedule:

Time

Good Food For Thought

Preserve It!

Grow Your Own!

Make Your Own!

Community Building!

9:00-12:00 Urban Farm Tour Good Food Master Class: Butchery and Home Curing
11:00-12:15 Ancient Grains: The Seed to Table Journey The Locavore’s Pantry: DIY Condiments Organic Vegetable Gardening for the Backyard Farmer   So You Want to Start a Food Business?
12:30-
1:45
Celebrating Midwest Farmers in the International Year of Family Farming The Locapour’s Cocktail Bar Growing a Community Garden Ancient Grains in Your Kitchen Good Food in Your School
2:00-
3:15
The Future of Farmers Markets Small Batch Preserves Seed Saving, Heirloom Seeds, Biodiversity, Seed Libraries Good Food Master Class: Brew Your Own Beer Moving Beyond the Fork: Effectively Engaging Policy Change
3:30-
4:45
Film Screening: Food Patriots Brew Your Own Kombucha and Sodas So You Want to be a Farmer?   Co-ops 101: What You Need to Know to Start or Join a Co-op

(Workshop Admission Required)

Back to top

Good Food Commons Cold-Frame Info Session  I  Photo: Amanda Areias

The Good Food Commons I Photo: Amanda Areias

Good Food Commons:

Want to transform the way you choose to eat and live? The Good Food Commons micro-sessions are the way to go!  From beekeeping to nutmilk making to sourdough starting to coldframe gardening, there is a whole lot to learn in these short sessions. Check out this year’s Good Food Commons schedule here!

(Included in Festival Admission)

Chefs at Play Demo Schedule:

With Master of Ceremonies Catherine De OrioCheck, Please!

Time

Chef

Restaurant

10:30 – 11:30 Rick Bayless Xoco, Frontera Grill, Topolobampo, Frontera Fresca
11:45 – 12:30 Paul Virant Perennial Virant, Vie
1:00 – 1:45 Erling Wu-Bower Nico Osteria
2:15 – 3:00 Jason Vincent Nightwood

(Included in Festival Admission)

Back to top

Good Food For Thought Speaker Series:

Time

Event

Moderator/Panelists

9:00 am-12:00 pm Urban Farm Tour: (Special Tickets Required)Visit four of Chicago’s leading urban farms. Windy City Harvest, Chicago Botanic Garden
Wood St. Farm, Growing Home
Iron Street Farm, Growing Power
The Plant
Ben Jaffe, Windy City Harvest, tour leader
11:00-12:15 pm Ancient Grains: The Seed to Table Journey
Sandra Holl, Floriole Cafe & Bakery
Stephen Jones, Bread Lab, Washington State University
Fred Kirschenmann, Stone Barns Center for Food & Agriculture
Gilbert Williams, Lonesome Stone Milling
Terra Brockman, Henry’s Farm, moderator
12:30 pm – 1:45 pm Celebrating Midwest Farmers in the International Year of Family Farming Will AllenGrowing Power
Karen WarnerBig Head Farm
Fred Kirschenmann, Stone Barns Center for Food & Agriculture
Denise O’Brien, Women Food and Agriculture Network
Danielle Nierenberg
, Food Tank, moderator
2:00-3:15 pm The Future of Farmers Markets Fiona Ruddy, Detroit Eastern Market
Mark Psilos, Green City Market
Marcel Van Ooyen, GrowNYC/Greenmarket
Jessica Rinks, Oak Park Farmers Market
Corey Chatman, Experimental Station, Illinois Farmers’ Market Association, moderator
3:30-5:00 pm Film Screening: Food Patriots Introduction and Post-Screening Q&A:
Jennifer Amdur Spitz
Food Patriots
Jeff SpitzFood Patriots

(Workshop Admission Required)

 

Back to top

Grow Your Own Schedule:

Time

Event

Moderator/Panelists

11:00 am – 12:15 pm Organic Vegetable Gardening for the Backyard Farmer Jeanne NolanThe Organic Gardener
Peggy Malecki, Natural Awakenings, moderator
12:30-1:45 pm Growing a Community Garden LaManda Joy, Peterson Garden Project
Julie Samuels, Openlands Garden Keepers
Linda KruhminThe Talking Farm
Matt Hurst, Seeds of Change®, moderator
2:00-3:15 pm Preserving Biodiversity: Practical Strategies for Home Gardeners Diane Ott Whealy, co-founder, Seed Savers Exchange
Jennifer Casey, Slow Food Wisconsin Southeast
Vicki Nowicki, The Land Office, moderator
3:30-4:45 pm So You Want to be a Farmer? Sheri DoyelAngelic Organics Learning Center
Kelly Larsen, Windy City Harvest (invited)
Meg Runyan, Farm Business Development Center, Liberty Prairie Foundation
Jeff Hake, The Land Connection
Laurell Simms, Growing Power
Terra Brockman, The Land Connection, moderator

(Workshop Admission Required)

Back to top

Make Your Own Schedule:

Time

Event

Moderator/Panelists

9:00 am-12:00 pm Good Food Master Class: Butchery and Home Curing (Special Tickets Required) Michael Ruhlman, author, Charcuterie and Salumi
Brian Polcyn, author, Charcuterie and Salumi
Mike Sula, Chicago Reader, master of ceremonies
12:30 am – 1:45 pm Ancient Grains in Your Kitchen Molly BreslinBreslin Family Farm
Terra BrockmanHenry’s Farm
Andrea Hazzard, Hazzard Free Farm
Vicki Nowicki
, The Land Office, moderator
2:00 – 5:00 pm Good Food Master Class: Brew Your Own Beer (Special Tickets Required) Brandon Wright, Chicago Brew Werks
Bob Benenson, WBEZ, moderator

(Workshop Admission Required)

Back to top

Preserve It! Schedule:

Time

Event

Moderator/Panelists

11:00 – 12:15 Homemade Condiments for the Locavore’s Pantry Paul Fehribach, Big Jones
12:30 – 1:45 The Locapour’s Cocktail Bar
Kevin Westauthor, Saving the Season
Jeannette Danity, NessAlla Kombuchafeaturing spirits from Quincy Street Distillery
2:00-3:15 pm Small Batch Preserves
Amy Thielenauthor, The New Midwestern Table
Markus Schramm, Manna Organics, moderator
3:30-5:00 pm DIY Kombucha and Fermented Sodas Alla Shapiro, NessAlla Kombucha
Vanessa Tortolano, NessAlla Kombucha
Branden Byers, FermUp
Monica Eng, WBEZ, moderator

(Workshop Admission Required)

Back to top

Community Building Schedule:

Time

Event

Moderator/Panelists

11:00 – 12:15 So You Want to Start a Food Business? Katherine Anne Duncan, Katherine Anne Confections
Tera Johnson, Tera’s Whey
Paul Saginaw, Zingerman’s
John Edel, The Plant
Rich Schell, Wagner & Schell, LLP, moderator
12:30 – 1:45 Good Food in Your School Katherine Elmer-DeWitt, Academy for Global Citizenship
Janet Hawkes, EAT
Rosa Ramirez, Healthy Schools Campaign
Jason Weedon, Gourmet Gorilla
Vanessa Zajfen, USDA, moderator
2:00-3:15 pm Moving Beyond the Fork: Effectively Engaging Policy Change Wes King, Illinois Stewardship Alliance
Lindsay Record, Illinois Stewardship Alliance
Mark Spreitzer, City Council, Beloit, WI
David Koehler, Illinois State Senator
Barbara Rose, Angelic Organics Learning Center, moderator
3:30-5:00 pm Food Co-ops 101: What You Need to Know to Start or Join a Co-op Greg Berlowitz, Chicago Cooperative
Sharon Hoyer, Dill Pickle Co-op
Dietrich McGaffey, Edible Alchemy
Cheryl Muñoz, Sugar Beet Co-op
Jeremy Nash, Prairie Food Co-op
Grant Kessler, Grant Kessler Photography, moderator

(Workshop Admission Required)

Back to top

buyonlinebutton-grn-r

Share